Compare

People and census in Rhondda Cynon Taf

Welsh council

South Wales. 241,015 people in 424 square kilometres.

22 layers about people and census for Rhondda Cynon Taf, each at the level its publisher released it, with its own date and source.

Open in map

Population by output area

Census 2021, England and Wales

Under 129379 or more

Rhondda Cynon Taf’s 789 output areas range from 101 to 840.

Population

Council
237,651
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

Rhondda Cynon Taf had 237,651 usual residents at the census.

Rhondda Cynon Taf is 87th highest of 361 for population.

Population: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 2,053 to 1,144,919. The middle area is 143,926. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 237,651.

Aged 15 to 64

Council
63.1%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

63.1% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf were aged 15 to 64 at the census.

In Wales the figure is 62.2%.

Against Wales
1% higher62.2%
Aged 15 to 64: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 53.9% to 79.6%. The middle area is 62.8%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 63.1%.

Aged 65 and over

Council
19.6%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

19.6% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf were aged 65 or over at the census.

In Wales the figure is 21.3%.

Against Wales
8% lower21.3%
Aged 65 and over: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 5.6% to 33.5%. The middle area is 19.7%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 19.6%.

Aged under 15

Council
17.3%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

17.3% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf were aged under 15 at the census.

In Wales the figure is 16.5%.

Against Wales
5% higher16.5%
Aged under 15: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 6.4% to 24.6%. The middle area is 16.9%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 17.3%.

Born outside the UK

Council
3.7%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

3.7% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf were born outside the UK.

In Wales the figure is 6.9%.

Against Wales
46% lower6.9%
Born outside the UK: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 2.6% to 56.1%. The middle area is 9.9%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 3.7%.

Disability

Council
23.6%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

23.6% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf had their day-to-day activities limited by a long-term health problem or disability.

In Wales the figure is 21.6%.

Against Wales
9% higher21.6%
Disability: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 10.7% to 29.3%. The middle area is 18.5%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 23.6%.

Good or very good health

Council
76.3%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

76.3% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf said their health was good or very good.

In Wales the figure is 78.6%.

Against Wales
3% lower78.6%
Good or very good health: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 73.6% to 89.3%. The middle area is 81.7%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 76.3%.

Households

Council
103,339
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

Rhondda Cynon Taf had 103,339 households at the census.

Rhondda Cynon Taf is 83rd highest of 361 for the number of households.

Households: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 942 to 423,456. The middle area is 60,932. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 103,339.

Households without a car or van

Council
22.2%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

22.2% of households in Rhondda Cynon Taf had no car or van at the census.

In Wales the figure is 19.4%.

Against Wales
14% higher19.4%
Households without a car or van: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 7.8% to 77.2%. The middle area is 18.6%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 22.2%.

Owner-occupied homes

Council
68.5%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

68.5% of households in Rhondda Cynon Taf owned their home at the census.

In Wales the figure is 66.4%.

Against Wales
3% higher66.4%
Owner-occupied homes: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 25.7% to 82.6%. The middle area is 67.3%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 68.5%.

Population density

Council
560 per km²
Worked out by Open Index · 2021

Rhondda Cynon Taf had 560 people per square kilometre at the census.

In Wales the figure is 150 per km².

Worked out by Open Index from census population counts and the area of each place.

Against Wales
3.7 times150 per km²
Population density: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 8 per km² to 15,696 per km². The middle area is 568 per km². Rhondda Cynon Taf is 560 per km².

Private rented homes

Council
17.6%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

17.6% of households in Rhondda Cynon Taf rented privately at the census.

In Wales the figure is 17.0%.

Against Wales
4% higher17.0%
Private rented homes: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 5.7% to 48.3%. The middle area is 17.3%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 17.6%.

Social rented homes

Council
13.7%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

13.7% of households in Rhondda Cynon Taf rented from a council or housing association at the census.

In Wales the figure is 16.5%.

Against Wales
17% lower16.5%
Social rented homes: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council361 areas from 5.5% to 40.5%. The middle area is 14.6%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 13.7%.

Degree-level qualifications

CouncilEngland, Wales and Northern Ireland only
26.7%
ONS Census 2021 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

26.7% of residents aged 16 and over in Rhondda Cynon Taf had a degree-level qualification at the census.

In Wales the figure is 31.5%.

Against Wales
15% lower31.5%
Degree-level qualifications: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council329 areas from 18.2% to 74.2%. The middle area is 31.8%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 26.7%.

Asian, Asian British or Asian Welsh

CouncilEngland and Wales only
1.5%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

1.5% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf identified with the Asian, Asian British or Asian Welsh ethnic group.

In Wales the figure is 2.9%.

Against Wales
48% lower2.9%
Asian, Asian British or Asian Welsh: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council318 areas from 0.3% to 47.3%. The middle area is 3.6%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 1.5%.

Black, Black British, Black Welsh, Caribbean or African

CouncilEngland and Wales only
0.4%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

0.4% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf identified with the Black, Black British, Black Welsh, Caribbean or African ethnic group.

In Wales the figure is 0.9%.

Against Wales
56% lower0.9%
Black, Black British, Black Welsh, Caribbean or African: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council318 areas from 0.1% to 26.8%. The middle area is 1.1%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 0.4%.

Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups

CouncilEngland and Wales only
1.0%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

1.0% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf identified with a Mixed or Multiple ethnic group.

In Wales the figure is 1.6%.

Against Wales
38% lower1.6%
Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council318 areas from 0.7% to 8.1%. The middle area is 2.2%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 1.0%.

Other ethnic group

CouncilEngland and Wales only
0.3%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

0.3% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf identified with another ethnic group, including Arab.

In Wales the figure is 0.9%.

Against Wales
67% lower0.9%
Other ethnic group: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council318 areas from 0.2% to 13.5%. The middle area is 0.9%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 0.3%.

White ethnic groups

CouncilEngland and Wales only
96.7%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

96.7% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf identified with a White ethnic group.

In Wales the figure is 93.8%.

Against Wales
3% higher93.8%
White ethnic groups: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council318 areas from 30.8% to 98.2%. The middle area is 92.2%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 96.7%.

Christian

CouncilEngland and Wales only
36.4%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

36.4% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf said they were Christian.

In Wales the figure is 43.6%.

Against Wales
17% lower43.6%
Christian: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council318 areas from 22.3% to 66.6%. The middle area is 47.9%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 36.4%.

No religion

CouncilEngland and Wales only
56.2%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

56.2% of residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf said they had no religion.

In Wales the figure is 46.5%.

Against Wales
21% higher46.5%
No religion: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council318 areas from 10.6% to 56.7%. The middle area is 39.9%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 56.2%.

Working mainly from home

CouncilEngland and Wales only
21.8%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

21.8% of working residents in Rhondda Cynon Taf worked mainly from home in March 2021.

In Wales the figure is 25.6%.

Against Wales
15% lower25.6%
Working mainly from home: Rhondda Cynon Taf among every council318 areas from 10.6% to 67.3%. The middle area is 29.6%. Rhondda Cynon Taf is 21.8%.