People and census

Born outside the UK

The share of residents born outside the UK, including in Ireland.

Level of detail
Output area
Published for
Nation, Region, Council, Constituency, Ward, Middle area, Neighbourhood and Output area
Covers
All four nations
Updates
Every 10 years
Latest period
2021
Published
21 July 2026
Fetched by Open Index
15 October 2026
Licence
Open Government Licence 3.0

Where it covers

  • England
  • Wales
  • Scotland
  • Northern Ireland
  • England178,605 of 178,605 output areas have a figure
  • Wales10,275 of 10,275 output areas have a figure
  • Scotland46,363 of 46,363 output areas have a figure

How it is made

Open Index shows the figures as Office for National Statistics, National Records of Scotland and NISRA Census 2021 publish them, for the areas they were published for: nations, regions, councils, constituencies, wards, middle areas, neighbourhoods and output areas.

Rates for larger areas are worked out again from their own counts and populations, never averaged from output areas.

Zoom in past output area level and the map keeps the output area shapes and says so, rather than inventing detail.

  • Nation2021 only
  • Region2021 only
  • Council2021 only
  • Constituency2021 only
  • Ward2021 only
  • Middle area2021 only
  • Neighbourhood2021 only
  • Output area2021 only

Before you use it

  • Country of birth is not the same as nationality, citizenship or ethnic group. People born abroad to British parents are counted as born outside the UK.
  • Percentages worked out by Open Index from the published counts.
  • England, Wales and Northern Ireland held their census on 21 March 2021. Scotland's was a year later, on 20 March 2022, so its figures describe a day a year on.
  • Each census office makes small random changes to counts to protect privacy, so the smallest areas can be a few people out, and small areas do not add up exactly to larger ones.
  • Wards and constituencies are worked out by Open Index by adding up the census areas that best fit them, so they are close but not exact. Councils whose boundaries changed after the census are added up from output areas.
  • Scotland's census publishes output areas and Data Zones in bulk, so Open Index adds up Data Zones for Intermediate Zones, councils and Scotland.
  • Northern Ireland has no 2021 output areas. Its smallest census areas are Data Zones, so the map holds at that level there.

Colours on the map

Fixed breaks, held for every period, so colours mean the same over time.

How Open Index describes it

Page text on Open Index comes from this layer’s sentence rules, filled in with published figures. For Hackney:

39.7% of residents in Hackney were born outside the UK.

In London the figure is 40.6%.

Sources and licences

Office for National Statistics
Edition
Census 2021 topic summaries (Nomis bulk)
Published
19 January 2023
Fetched by Open Index
15 October 2026
Credit line

Source: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021, licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0.

National Records of Scotland
Edition
Scotland's Census 2022 bulk tables, July 2026
Published
21 July 2026
Fetched by Open Index
15 October 2026
Credit line

Source: National Records of Scotland, Scotland's Census 2022. Crown copyright. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency
Edition
Census 2021 Flexible Table Builder extract, October 2026
Fetched by Open Index
15 October 2026
Credit line

Source: NISRA, Census 2021. Website: www.nisra.gov.uk. Crown copyright, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Use this data