Compare

People and census in North Northamptonshire

Unitary authority

The south east of the East Midlands. 379,569 people in 987 square kilometres.

22 layers about people and census for North Northamptonshire, each at the level its publisher released it, with its own date and source.

Open in map

Population by output area

Census 2021, England and Wales

Under 129379 or more

North Northamptonshire’s 1,098 output areas range from 104 to 1,027.

Population

Council
359,525
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

North Northamptonshire had 359,525 usual residents at the census.

North Northamptonshire is 27th highest of 361 for population.

Population: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 2,053 to 1,144,919. The middle area is 143,926. North Northamptonshire is 359,525.

Aged 15 to 64

Council
63.5%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

63.5% of residents in North Northamptonshire were aged 15 to 64 at the census.

In East Midlands the figure is 63.6%.

Against East Midlands
About the same63.6%
Aged 15 to 64: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 53.9% to 79.6%. The middle area is 62.8%. North Northamptonshire is 63.5%.

Aged 65 and over

Council
18.2%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

18.2% of residents in North Northamptonshire were aged 65 or over at the census.

In East Midlands the figure is 19.5%.

Against East Midlands
7% lower19.5%
Aged 65 and over: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 5.6% to 33.5%. The middle area is 19.7%. North Northamptonshire is 18.2%.

Aged under 15

Council
18.3%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

18.3% of residents in North Northamptonshire were aged under 15 at the census.

In East Midlands the figure is 16.9%.

Against East Midlands
8% higher16.9%
Aged under 15: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 6.4% to 24.6%. The middle area is 16.9%. North Northamptonshire is 18.3%.

Born outside the UK

Council
15.5%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

15.5% of residents in North Northamptonshire were born outside the UK.

In East Midlands the figure is 13.7%.

Against East Midlands
13% higher13.7%
Born outside the UK: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 2.6% to 56.1%. The middle area is 9.9%. North Northamptonshire is 15.5%.

Disability

Council
17.3%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

17.3% of residents in North Northamptonshire had their day-to-day activities limited by a long-term health problem or disability.

In East Midlands the figure is 18.3%.

Against East Midlands
5% lower18.3%
Disability: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 10.7% to 29.3%. The middle area is 18.5%. North Northamptonshire is 17.3%.

Good or very good health

Council
82.0%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

82.0% of residents in North Northamptonshire said their health was good or very good.

In East Midlands the figure is 81.1%.

Against East Midlands
1% higher81.1%
Good or very good health: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 73.6% to 89.3%. The middle area is 81.7%. North Northamptonshire is 82.0%.

Households

Council
148,918
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

North Northamptonshire had 148,918 households at the census.

North Northamptonshire is 28th highest of 361 for the number of households.

Households: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 942 to 423,456. The middle area is 60,932. North Northamptonshire is 148,918.

Households without a car or van

Council
16.0%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

16.0% of households in North Northamptonshire had no car or van at the census.

In East Midlands the figure is 19.1%.

Against East Midlands
16% lower19.1%
Households without a car or van: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 7.8% to 77.2%. The middle area is 18.6%. North Northamptonshire is 16.0%.

Owner-occupied homes

Council
66.2%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

66.2% of households in North Northamptonshire owned their home at the census.

In East Midlands the figure is 66.3%.

Against East Midlands
About the same66.3%
Owner-occupied homes: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 25.7% to 82.6%. The middle area is 67.3%. North Northamptonshire is 66.2%.

Population density

Council
364 per km²
Worked out by Open Index · 2021

North Northamptonshire had 364 people per square kilometre at the census.

In East Midlands the figure is 312 per km².

Worked out by Open Index from census population counts and the area of each place.

Against East Midlands
17% higher312 per km²
Population density: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 8 per km² to 15,696 per km². The middle area is 568 per km². North Northamptonshire is 364 per km².

Private rented homes

Council
18.4%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

18.4% of households in North Northamptonshire rented privately at the census.

In East Midlands the figure is 18.7%.

Against East Midlands
2% lower18.7%
Private rented homes: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 5.7% to 48.3%. The middle area is 17.3%. North Northamptonshire is 18.4%.

Social rented homes

Council
15.2%
ONS Census 2021 and Scotland's Census 2022 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

15.2% of households in North Northamptonshire rented from a council or housing association at the census.

In East Midlands the figure is 14.9%.

Against East Midlands
2% higher14.9%
Social rented homes: North Northamptonshire among every council361 areas from 5.5% to 40.5%. The middle area is 14.6%. North Northamptonshire is 15.2%.

Degree-level qualifications

CouncilEngland, Wales and Northern Ireland only
26.7%
ONS Census 2021 and NISRA Census 2021 · 2021

26.7% of residents aged 16 and over in North Northamptonshire had a degree-level qualification at the census.

In East Midlands the figure is 29.1%.

Against East Midlands
8% lower29.1%
Degree-level qualifications: North Northamptonshire among every council329 areas from 18.2% to 74.2%. The middle area is 31.8%. North Northamptonshire is 26.7%.

Asian, Asian British or Asian Welsh

CouncilEngland and Wales only
3.5%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

3.5% of residents in North Northamptonshire identified with the Asian, Asian British or Asian Welsh ethnic group.

In East Midlands the figure is 8.0%.

Against East Midlands
56% lower8.0%
Asian, Asian British or Asian Welsh: North Northamptonshire among every council318 areas from 0.3% to 47.3%. The middle area is 3.6%. North Northamptonshire is 3.5%.

Black, Black British, Black Welsh, Caribbean or African

CouncilEngland and Wales only
3.1%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

3.1% of residents in North Northamptonshire identified with the Black, Black British, Black Welsh, Caribbean or African ethnic group.

In East Midlands the figure is 2.7%.

Against East Midlands
15% higher2.7%
Black, Black British, Black Welsh, Caribbean or African: North Northamptonshire among every council318 areas from 0.1% to 26.8%. The middle area is 1.1%. North Northamptonshire is 3.1%.

Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups

CouncilEngland and Wales only
2.3%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

2.3% of residents in North Northamptonshire identified with a Mixed or Multiple ethnic group.

In East Midlands the figure is 2.4%.

Against East Midlands
4% lower2.4%
Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups: North Northamptonshire among every council318 areas from 0.7% to 8.1%. The middle area is 2.2%. North Northamptonshire is 2.3%.

Other ethnic group

CouncilEngland and Wales only
0.8%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

0.8% of residents in North Northamptonshire identified with another ethnic group, including Arab.

In East Midlands the figure is 1.3%.

Against East Midlands
38% lower1.3%
Other ethnic group: North Northamptonshire among every council318 areas from 0.2% to 13.5%. The middle area is 0.9%. North Northamptonshire is 0.8%.

White ethnic groups

CouncilEngland and Wales only
90.3%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

90.3% of residents in North Northamptonshire identified with a White ethnic group.

In East Midlands the figure is 85.7%.

Against East Midlands
5% higher85.7%
White ethnic groups: North Northamptonshire among every council318 areas from 30.8% to 98.2%. The middle area is 92.2%. North Northamptonshire is 90.3%.

Christian

CouncilEngland and Wales only
47.9%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

47.9% of residents in North Northamptonshire said they were Christian.

In East Midlands the figure is 45.4%.

Against East Midlands
6% higher45.4%
Christian: North Northamptonshire among every council318 areas from 22.3% to 66.6%. The middle area is 47.9%. North Northamptonshire is 47.9%.

No religion

CouncilEngland and Wales only
42.6%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

42.6% of residents in North Northamptonshire said they had no religion.

In East Midlands the figure is 40.0%.

Against East Midlands
7% higher40.0%
No religion: North Northamptonshire among every council318 areas from 10.6% to 56.7%. The middle area is 39.9%. North Northamptonshire is 42.6%.

Working mainly from home

CouncilEngland and Wales only
23.6%
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

23.6% of working residents in North Northamptonshire worked mainly from home in March 2021.

In East Midlands the figure is 25.8%.

Against East Midlands
9% lower25.8%
Working mainly from home: North Northamptonshire among every council318 areas from 10.6% to 67.3%. The middle area is 29.6%. North Northamptonshire is 23.6%.