East Ayrshire and South Ayrshire
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | East Ayrshire | South Ayrshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £138,206 Up 3.6% in a year | £173,126 Up 5.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,968 156th lowest paid of 348 | £43,076 86th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 3.6× 5th most affordable of 348 | 4.0× Joint 8th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 121,350 No change in a year | 112,280 No change in a year |
In brief
- East Ayrshire and South Ayrshire share a border.
- East Ayrshire's average house price is 20% lower than South Ayrshire's.
- East Ayrshire's median full-time pay is 12% lower than South Ayrshire's.
- East Ayrshire's house price to pay is 3.6×, against 4.0× in South Ayrshire.
- East Ayrshire's population estimate is 8% higher than South Ayrshire's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
East AyrshireSouth AyrshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£138,206£173,126
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
3.6%5.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,968£43,076
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
3.6×4.0×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
121,350112,280
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.0%0.0%