Blend on the map

East Ayrshire and South Ayrshire

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureEast AyrshireSouth Ayrshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£138,206
Up 3.6% in a year
£173,126
Up 5.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£37,968
156th lowest paid of 348
£43,076
86th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
3.6×
5th most affordable of 348
4.0×
Joint 8th most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
121,350
No change in a year
112,280
No change in a year

In brief

  • East Ayrshire and South Ayrshire share a border.
  • East Ayrshire's average house price is 20% lower than South Ayrshire's.
  • East Ayrshire's median full-time pay is 12% lower than South Ayrshire's.
  • East Ayrshire's house price to pay is 3.6×, against 4.0× in South Ayrshire.
  • East Ayrshire's population estimate is 8% higher than South Ayrshire's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

East AyrshireSouth AyrshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£138,206£173,126
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
3.6%5.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,968£43,076
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
3.6×4.0×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
121,350112,280
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.0%0.0%