Blend on the map

Staffordshire Moorlands and Stoke-on-Trent

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureStaffordshire MoorlandsStoke-on-Trent
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£224,481
Up 5.1% in a year
£150,112
Down 0.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£38,228
167th lowest paid of 348
£32,622
13th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.9×
Joint 90th most affordable of 348
4.6×
Joint 28th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
14.8
93rd least deprived of 296
33.6
21st most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Staffordshire Moorlands and Stoke-on-Trent share a border.
  • Staffordshire Moorlands' average house price is 50% higher than Stoke-on-Trent's.
  • Staffordshire Moorlands' median full-time pay is 17% higher than Stoke-on-Trent's.
  • Staffordshire Moorlands' house price to pay is 5.9×, against 4.6× in Stoke-on-Trent.
  • Staffordshire Moorlands' deprivation score (England) is 14.8, against 33.6 in Stoke-on-Trent.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Staffordshire MoorlandsStoke-on-TrentMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£224,481£150,112
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
5.1%−0.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,228£32,622
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.9×4.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
14.833.6