South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | South Oxfordshire | Vale of White Horse |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £471,427 Up 2.2% in a year | £411,712 Up 4.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £48,525 22nd highest paid of 348 | £44,454 57th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 9.7× Joint 60th least affordable of 348 | 9.3× Joint 72nd least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 8.5 10th least deprived of 296 | 9.5 Joint 15th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse share a border.
- South Oxfordshire's average house price is 15% higher than Vale of White Horse's.
- South Oxfordshire's median full-time pay is 9% higher than Vale of White Horse's.
- South Oxfordshire's house price to pay is 9.7×, against 9.3× in Vale of White Horse.
- South Oxfordshire's deprivation score (England) is 8.5, against 9.5 in Vale of White Horse.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
South OxfordshireVale of White HorseMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£471,427£411,712
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
2.2%4.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£48,525£44,454
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.7×9.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
8.59.5