South Hams and Torbay
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | South Hams | Torbay |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £360,616 Up 0.8% in a year | £221,469 Down 3.1% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £38,638 Joint 170th highest paid of 348 | £33,493 25th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 9.3× Joint 72nd least affordable of 348 | 6.6× Joint 136th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 15.1 98th least deprived of 296 | 26.9 Joint 60th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- South Hams and Torbay share a border.
- South Hams' average house price is 1.6 times Torbay's.
- South Hams' median full-time pay is 15% higher than Torbay's.
- South Hams' house price to pay is 9.3×, against 6.6× in Torbay.
- South Hams' deprivation score (England) is 15.1, against 26.9 in Torbay.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
South HamsTorbayMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£360,616£221,469
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
0.8%−3.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,638£33,493
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.3×6.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
15.126.9