Blend on the map

Shropshire and Wrexham

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureShropshireWrexham
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£277,521
Down 0.9% in a year
£215,035
Up 3.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£36,991
122nd lowest paid of 348
£35,246
72nd lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.5×
Joint 163rd least affordable of 348
6.1×
Joint 101st most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
333,162
Up 0.4% in a year
137,977
No change in a year

In brief

  • Shropshire and Wrexham share a border.
  • Shropshire's average house price is 29% higher than Wrexham's.
  • Shropshire's median full-time pay is 5% higher than Wrexham's.
  • Shropshire's house price to pay is 7.5×, against 6.1× in Wrexham.
  • Shropshire's population estimate is 2.4 times Wrexham's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

ShropshireWrexhamMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£277,521£215,035
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−0.9%3.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,991£35,246
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.5×6.1×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
333,162137,977
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.4%0.0%