Shropshire and Wrexham
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Shropshire | Wrexham |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £277,521 Down 0.9% in a year | £215,035 Up 3.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,991 122nd lowest paid of 348 | £35,246 72nd lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.5× Joint 163rd least affordable of 348 | 6.1× Joint 101st most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 333,162 Up 0.4% in a year | 137,977 No change in a year |
In brief
- Shropshire and Wrexham share a border.
- Shropshire's average house price is 29% higher than Wrexham's.
- Shropshire's median full-time pay is 5% higher than Wrexham's.
- Shropshire's house price to pay is 7.5×, against 6.1× in Wrexham.
- Shropshire's population estimate is 2.4 times Wrexham's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
ShropshireWrexhamMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£277,521£215,035
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−0.9%3.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,991£35,246
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.5×6.1×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
333,162137,977
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.4%0.0%