Blend on the map

Runnymede and Windsor and Maidenhead

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureRunnymedeWindsor and Maidenhead
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£477,182
Up 1.1% in a year
£575,036
Down 3.9% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£46,777
34th highest of 348
£47,387
27th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
10.2×
46th least affordable of 348
12.1×
20th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
12.4
53rd least deprived of 296
8.9
12th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Runnymede and Windsor and Maidenhead share a border.
  • Runnymede's average house price is 17% lower than Windsor and Maidenhead's.
  • Runnymede's median full-time pay is 1% lower than Windsor and Maidenhead's.
  • Runnymede's house price to pay is 10.2×, against 12.1× in Windsor and Maidenhead.
  • Runnymede's deprivation score (England) is 12.4, against 8.9 in Windsor and Maidenhead.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

RunnymedeWindsor and MaidenheadMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£477,182£575,036
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.1%−3.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£46,777£47,387
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.2×12.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.48.9