Runnymede and Windsor and Maidenhead
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Runnymede | Windsor and Maidenhead |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £477,182 Up 1.1% in a year | £575,036 Down 3.9% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £46,777 34th highest of 348 | £47,387 27th highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 10.2× 46th least affordable of 348 | 12.1× 20th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 12.4 53rd least deprived of 296 | 8.9 12th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Runnymede and Windsor and Maidenhead share a border.
- Runnymede's average house price is 17% lower than Windsor and Maidenhead's.
- Runnymede's median full-time pay is 1% lower than Windsor and Maidenhead's.
- Runnymede's house price to pay is 10.2×, against 12.1× in Windsor and Maidenhead.
- Runnymede's deprivation score (England) is 12.4, against 8.9 in Windsor and Maidenhead.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
RunnymedeWindsor and MaidenheadMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£477,182£575,036
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
1.1%−3.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£46,777£47,387
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.2×12.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.48.9