Rother and Wealden
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Rother | Wealden |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £335,680 Down 1.9% in a year | £380,679 Down 1.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,197 100th lowest paid of 348 | £43,589 75th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 9.3× Joint 72nd least affordable of 348 | 8.7× Joint 98th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 22.5 Joint 108th most deprived of 296 | 12.7 Joint 57th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Rother and Wealden share a border.
- Rother's average house price is 12% lower than Wealden's.
- Rother's median full-time pay is 17% lower than Wealden's.
- Rother's house price to pay is 9.3×, against 8.7× in Wealden.
- Rother's deprivation score (England) is 22.5, against 12.7 in Wealden.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
RotherWealdenMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£335,680£380,679
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−1.9%−1.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,197£43,589
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.3×8.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.512.7