Blend on the map

Newark and Sherwood and North Kesteven

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureNewark and SherwoodNorth Kesteven
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£234,764
Up 3.8% in a year
£242,834
Up 2.6% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£37,118
127th lowest of 348
£37,305
135th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.3×
117th most affordable of 348
6.5×
128th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
19.1
143rd most deprived of 296
13.2
68th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Newark and Sherwood and North Kesteven share a border.
  • Newark and Sherwood's average house price is 3% lower than North Kesteven's.
  • Newark and Sherwood's median full-time pay is 1% lower than North Kesteven's.
  • Newark and Sherwood's house price to pay is 6.3×, against 6.5× in North Kesteven.
  • Newark and Sherwood's deprivation score (England) is 19.1, against 13.2 in North Kesteven.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Newark and SherwoodNorth KestevenMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£234,764£242,834
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.8%2.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,118£37,305
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.3×6.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.113.2