Newark and Sherwood and North Kesteven
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Newark and Sherwood | North Kesteven |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £234,764 Up 3.8% in a year | £242,834 Up 2.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,118 127th lowest of 348 | £37,305 135th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.3× 117th most affordable of 348 | 6.5× 128th most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 19.1 143rd most deprived of 296 | 13.2 68th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Newark and Sherwood and North Kesteven share a border.
- Newark and Sherwood's average house price is 3% lower than North Kesteven's.
- Newark and Sherwood's median full-time pay is 1% lower than North Kesteven's.
- Newark and Sherwood's house price to pay is 6.3×, against 6.5× in North Kesteven.
- Newark and Sherwood's deprivation score (England) is 19.1, against 13.2 in North Kesteven.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Newark and SherwoodNorth KestevenMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£234,764£242,834
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.8%2.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,118£37,305
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.3×6.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.113.2