Midlothian and Scottish Borders
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Midlothian | Scottish Borders |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £277,939 Down 1.1% in a year | £195,045 Up 3.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £41,189 117th highest paid of 348 | £33,600 27th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.7× Joint 147th most affordable of 348 | 5.8× Joint 78th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 100,390 Up 0.7% in a year | 116,800 Down 0.3% in a year |
In brief
- Midlothian and Scottish Borders share a border.
- Midlothian's average house price is 42% higher than Scottish Borders'.
- Midlothian's median full-time pay is 23% higher than Scottish Borders'.
- Midlothian's house price to pay is 6.7×, against 5.8× in Scottish Borders.
- Midlothian's population estimate is 14% lower than Scottish Borders'.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
MidlothianScottish BordersMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£277,939£195,045
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−1.1%3.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£41,189£33,600
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.7×5.8×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
100,390116,800
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
0.7%−0.3%