Melton and South Kesteven
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Melton | South Kesteven |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £286,469 Up 4.1% in a year | £265,305 Up 4.0% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £33,900 29th lowest paid of 348 | £34,922 60th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.5× Joint 109th least affordable of 348 | 7.6× Joint 156th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 14.9 Joint 94th least deprived of 296 | 15.2 Joint 99th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Melton and South Kesteven share a border.
- Melton's average house price is 8% higher than South Kesteven's.
- Melton's median full-time pay is 3% lower than South Kesteven's.
- Melton's house price to pay is 8.5×, against 7.6× in South Kesteven.
- Melton's deprivation score (England) is 14.9, against 15.2 in South Kesteven.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
MeltonSouth KestevenMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£286,469£265,305
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
4.1%4.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,900£34,922
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.5×7.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
14.915.2