Maidstone and Swale
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Maidstone | Swale |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £352,878 Down 1.1% in a year | £296,578 Up 0.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £38,191 165th lowest paid of 348 | £38,432 Joint 171st lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 9.2× Joint 78th least affordable of 348 | 7.7× Joint 151st least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 18.1 137th least deprived of 296 | 26.7 Joint 62nd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Maidstone and Swale share a border.
- Maidstone's average house price is 19% higher than Swale's.
- Maidstone's median full-time pay is 1% lower than Swale's.
- Maidstone's house price to pay is 9.2×, against 7.7× in Swale.
- Maidstone's deprivation score (England) is 18.1, against 26.7 in Swale.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
MaidstoneSwaleMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£352,878£296,578
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−1.1%0.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,191£38,432
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.2×7.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
18.126.7