Blend on the map

Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames

London boroughs

Two neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureKingston upon ThamesRichmond upon Thames
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£597,587
Up 4.9% in a year
£813,931
No change in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£46,871
32nd highest paid of 348
£57,233
2nd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
12.7×
Joint 14th least affordable of 348
14.2×
Joint 7th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
11.1
37th least deprived of 296
9.5
Joint 15th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames share a border.
  • Kingston upon Thames' average house price is 27% lower than Richmond upon Thames'.
  • Kingston upon Thames' median full-time pay is 18% lower than Richmond upon Thames'.
  • Kingston upon Thames' house price to pay is 12.7×, against 14.2× in Richmond upon Thames.
  • Kingston upon Thames' deprivation score (England) is 11.1, against 9.5 in Richmond upon Thames.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Kingston upon ThamesRichmond upon ThamesMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£597,587£813,931
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
4.9%0.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£46,871£57,233
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
12.7×14.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.19.5