Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames
London boroughsTwo neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Kingston upon Thames | Richmond upon Thames |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £597,587 Up 4.9% in a year | £813,931 No change in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £46,871 32nd highest paid of 348 | £57,233 2nd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 12.7× Joint 14th least affordable of 348 | 14.2× Joint 7th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 11.1 37th least deprived of 296 | 9.5 Joint 15th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames share a border.
- Kingston upon Thames' average house price is 27% lower than Richmond upon Thames'.
- Kingston upon Thames' median full-time pay is 18% lower than Richmond upon Thames'.
- Kingston upon Thames' house price to pay is 12.7×, against 14.2× in Richmond upon Thames.
- Kingston upon Thames' deprivation score (England) is 11.1, against 9.5 in Richmond upon Thames.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Kingston upon ThamesRichmond upon ThamesMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£597,587£813,931
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
4.9%0.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£46,871£57,233
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
12.7×14.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.19.5