Isle of Wight and New Forest
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Isle of Wight | New Forest |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £245,670 Down 1.1% in a year | £384,564 Down 0.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £31,184 4th lowest paid of 348 | £38,571 173rd highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 7.9× Joint 135th least affordable of 348 | 10.0× Joint 52nd least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 24.6 83rd most deprived of 296 | 12.9 61st least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Isle of Wight and New Forest are neighbours across the sea.
- Isle of Wight's average house price is 36% lower than New Forest's.
- Isle of Wight's median full-time pay is 19% lower than New Forest's.
- Isle of Wight's house price to pay is 7.9×, against 10.0× in New Forest.
- Isle of Wight's deprivation score (England) is 24.6, against 12.9 in New Forest.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Isle of WightNew ForestMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£245,670£384,564
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−1.1%−0.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£31,184£38,571
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.9×10.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
24.612.9