Blend on the map

Isle of Wight and New Forest

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureIsle of WightNew Forest
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£245,670
Down 1.1% in a year
£384,564
Down 0.2% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£31,184
4th lowest paid of 348
£38,571
173rd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
7.9×
Joint 135th least affordable of 348
10.0×
Joint 52nd least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
24.6
83rd most deprived of 296
12.9
61st least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Isle of Wight and New Forest are neighbours across the sea.
  • Isle of Wight's average house price is 36% lower than New Forest's.
  • Isle of Wight's median full-time pay is 19% lower than New Forest's.
  • Isle of Wight's house price to pay is 7.9×, against 10.0× in New Forest.
  • Isle of Wight's deprivation score (England) is 24.6, against 12.9 in New Forest.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Isle of WightNew ForestMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£245,670£384,564
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−1.1%−0.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£31,184£38,571
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
7.9×10.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
24.612.9