Blend on the map

Havering and Thurrock

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureHaveringThurrock
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£444,572
Up 1.1% in a year
£319,969
Down 1.4% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£46,045
40th highest paid of 348
£41,997
102nd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
9.7×
Joint 60th least affordable of 348
7.6×
Joint 156th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
16.8
Joint 121st least deprived of 296
21.0
Joint 122nd most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Havering and Thurrock share a border.
  • Havering's average house price is 39% higher than Thurrock's.
  • Havering's median full-time pay is 10% higher than Thurrock's.
  • Havering's house price to pay is 9.7×, against 7.6× in Thurrock.
  • Havering's deprivation score (England) is 16.8, against 21.0 in Thurrock.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

HaveringThurrockMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£444,572£319,969
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
1.1%−1.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£46,045£41,997
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.7×7.6×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
16.821.0