Forest of Dean and Herefordshire
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Forest of Dean | Herefordshire |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £286,888 Down 1.7% in a year | £289,607 Up 1.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £42,326 97th highest of 348 | £34,730 50th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.8× 148th most affordable of 348 | 8.3× 115th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 19.1 143rd most deprived of 296 | 18.8 145th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Forest of Dean and Herefordshire share a border.
- Forest of Dean's average house price is 1% lower than Herefordshire's.
- Forest of Dean's median full-time pay is 22% higher than Herefordshire's.
- Forest of Dean's house price to pay is 6.8×, against 8.3× in Herefordshire.
- Forest of Dean's deprivation score (England) is 19.1, against 18.8 in Herefordshire.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Forest of DeanHerefordshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£286,888£289,607
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−1.7%1.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£42,326£34,730
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.8×8.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.118.8