Blend on the map

Forest of Dean and Herefordshire

Councils

Two neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureForest of DeanHerefordshire
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£286,888
Down 1.7% in a year
£289,607
Up 1.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£42,326
97th highest of 348
£34,730
50th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.8×
148th most affordable of 348
8.3×
115th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
19.1
143rd most deprived of 296
18.8
145th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Forest of Dean and Herefordshire share a border.
  • Forest of Dean's average house price is 1% lower than Herefordshire's.
  • Forest of Dean's median full-time pay is 22% higher than Herefordshire's.
  • Forest of Dean's house price to pay is 6.8×, against 8.3× in Herefordshire.
  • Forest of Dean's deprivation score (England) is 19.1, against 18.8 in Herefordshire.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Forest of DeanHerefordshireMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£286,888£289,607
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−1.7%1.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£42,326£34,730
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.8×8.3×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.118.8