Fife and Perth and Kinross
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Fife | Perth and Kinross |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £182,463 Up 5.1% in a year | £231,646 Down 0.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £38,913 162nd highest paid of 348 | £39,934 141st highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.7× Joint 33rd most affordable of 348 | 5.8× Joint 78th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 373,990 Down 0.2% in a year | 154,930 Up 0.3% in a year |
In brief
- Fife and Perth and Kinross share a border.
- Fife's average house price is 21% lower than Perth and Kinross'.
- Fife's median full-time pay is 3% lower than Perth and Kinross'.
- Fife's house price to pay is 4.7×, against 5.8× in Perth and Kinross.
- Fife's population estimate is 2.4 times Perth and Kinross'.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
FifePerth and KinrossMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£182,463£231,646
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
5.1%−0.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,913£39,934
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.7×5.8×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
373,990154,930
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.2%0.3%