Blend on the map

Fenland and King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureFenlandKing's Lynn and West Norfolk
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£225,613
Up 3.1% in a year
£265,715
Up 3.0% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,170
35th lowest of 348
£36,835
118th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
6.6×
138th most affordable of 348
7.2×
171st most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
26.1
66th most deprived of 296
24.1
86th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Fenland and King's Lynn and West Norfolk share a border.
  • Fenland's average house price is 15% lower than King's Lynn and West Norfolk's.
  • Fenland's median full-time pay is 7% lower than King's Lynn and West Norfolk's.
  • Fenland's house price to pay is 6.6×, against 7.2× in King's Lynn and West Norfolk.
  • Fenland's deprivation score (England) is 26.1, against 24.1 in King's Lynn and West Norfolk.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

FenlandKing's Lynn and West NorfolkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£225,613£265,715
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.1%3.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,170£36,835
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.6×7.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
26.124.1