Fenland and King's Lynn and West Norfolk
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Fenland | King's Lynn and West Norfolk |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £225,613 Up 3.1% in a year | £265,715 Up 3.0% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,170 35th lowest of 348 | £36,835 118th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.6× 138th most affordable of 348 | 7.2× 171st most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 26.1 66th most deprived of 296 | 24.1 86th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Fenland and King's Lynn and West Norfolk share a border.
- Fenland's average house price is 15% lower than King's Lynn and West Norfolk's.
- Fenland's median full-time pay is 7% lower than King's Lynn and West Norfolk's.
- Fenland's house price to pay is 6.6×, against 7.2× in King's Lynn and West Norfolk.
- Fenland's deprivation score (England) is 26.1, against 24.1 in King's Lynn and West Norfolk.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
FenlandKing's Lynn and West NorfolkMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£225,613£265,715
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.1%3.0%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,170£36,835
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.6×7.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
26.124.1