Epping Forest and Redbridge
CouncilsTwo neighbouring councils, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Epping Forest | Redbridge |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £530,653 Down 0.3% in a year | £484,378 Down 2.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £45,618 44th highest paid of 348 | £44,851 51st highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 11.6× 27th least affordable of 348 | 10.8× Joint 38th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 14.1 Joint 81st least deprived of 296 | 19.9 Joint 136th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Epping Forest and Redbridge share a border.
- Epping Forest's average house price is 10% higher than Redbridge's.
- Epping Forest's median full-time pay is 2% higher than Redbridge's.
- Epping Forest's house price to pay is 11.6×, against 10.8× in Redbridge.
- Epping Forest's deprivation score (England) is 14.1, against 19.9 in Redbridge.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Epping ForestRedbridgeMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£530,653£484,378
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−0.3%−2.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£45,618£44,851
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
11.6×10.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
14.119.9