East Staffordshire and Lichfield
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in West Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | East Staffordshire | Lichfield |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £229,876 Up 2.0% in a year | £339,176 Up 2.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £36,848 119th lowest paid of 348 | £41,803 104th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.2× Joint 107th most affordable of 348 | 8.1× Joint 127th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 19.0 Joint 148th most deprived of 296 | 12.7 Joint 57th least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- East Staffordshire and Lichfield share a border.
- East Staffordshire's average house price is 32% lower than Lichfield's.
- East Staffordshire's median full-time pay is 12% lower than Lichfield's.
- East Staffordshire's house price to pay is 6.2×, against 8.1× in Lichfield.
- East Staffordshire's deprivation score (England) is 19.0, against 12.7 in Lichfield.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
East StaffordshireLichfieldMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£229,876£339,176
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
2.0%2.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£36,848£41,803
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.2×8.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.012.7