Blend on the map

Dumfries and Galloway and Scottish Borders

Council areas

Two neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureDumfries and GallowayScottish Borders
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£171,854
Up 3.9% in a year
£195,045
Up 3.6% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£34,895
59th lowest paid of 348
£33,600
27th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.9×
Joint 39th most affordable of 348
5.8×
Joint 78th most affordable of 348
Population estimate
ONS population estimates · 2025
145,490
Down 0.3% in a year
116,800
Down 0.3% in a year

In brief

  • Dumfries and Galloway and Scottish Borders share a border.
  • Dumfries and Galloway's average house price is 12% lower than Scottish Borders'.
  • Dumfries and Galloway's median full-time pay is 4% higher than Scottish Borders'.
  • Dumfries and Galloway's house price to pay is 4.9×, against 5.8× in Scottish Borders.
  • Dumfries and Galloway's population estimate is 25% higher than Scottish Borders'.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Dumfries and GallowayScottish BordersMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£171,854£195,045
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
3.9%3.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,895£33,600
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.9×5.8×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
145,490116,800
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.3%−0.3%