Dumfries and Galloway and Scottish Borders
Council areasTwo neighbouring council areas in Scotland, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Dumfries and Galloway | Scottish Borders |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £171,854 Up 3.9% in a year | £195,045 Up 3.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,895 59th lowest paid of 348 | £33,600 27th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.9× Joint 39th most affordable of 348 | 5.8× Joint 78th most affordable of 348 |
| Population estimate ONS population estimates · 2025 | 145,490 Down 0.3% in a year | 116,800 Down 0.3% in a year |
In brief
- Dumfries and Galloway and Scottish Borders share a border.
- Dumfries and Galloway's average house price is 12% lower than Scottish Borders'.
- Dumfries and Galloway's median full-time pay is 4% higher than Scottish Borders'.
- Dumfries and Galloway's house price to pay is 4.9×, against 5.8× in Scottish Borders.
- Dumfries and Galloway's population estimate is 25% higher than Scottish Borders'.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
Dumfries and GallowayScottish BordersMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£171,854£195,045
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
3.9%3.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,895£33,600
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.9×5.8×
Population estimate361 councils, UK · 2025
145,490116,800
Annual population change361 councils, UK · 2025
−0.3%−0.3%