Dorset and Somerset
Unitary authoritiesTwo neighbouring unitary authorities in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Dorset | Somerset |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £328,589 Down 0.4% in a year | £282,498 Up 2.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,462 140th lowest paid of 348 | £36,279 103rd lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 8.8× 97th least affordable of 348 | 7.8× Joint 140th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 16.3 Joint 116th least deprived of 296 | 19.1 Joint 143rd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Dorset and Somerset share a border.
- Dorset's average house price is 16% higher than Somerset's.
- Dorset's median full-time pay is 3% higher than Somerset's.
- Dorset's house price to pay is 8.8×, against 7.8× in Somerset.
- Dorset's deprivation score (England) is 16.3, against 19.1 in Somerset.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
DorsetSomersetMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£328,589£282,498
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−0.4%2.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,462£36,279
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.8×7.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
16.319.1