Blend on the map

Dorset and Somerset

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities in South West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureDorsetSomerset
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£328,589
Down 0.4% in a year
£282,498
Up 2.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£37,462
140th lowest paid of 348
£36,279
103rd lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.8×
97th least affordable of 348
7.8×
Joint 140th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
16.3
Joint 116th least deprived of 296
19.1
Joint 143rd most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Dorset and Somerset share a border.
  • Dorset's average house price is 16% higher than Somerset's.
  • Dorset's median full-time pay is 3% higher than Somerset's.
  • Dorset's house price to pay is 8.8×, against 7.8× in Somerset.
  • Dorset's deprivation score (England) is 16.3, against 19.1 in Somerset.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

DorsetSomersetMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£328,589£282,498
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−0.4%2.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,462£36,279
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.8×7.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
16.319.1