Blend on the map

Chelmsford and Uttlesford

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureChelmsfordUttlesford
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£378,080
Down 2.3% in a year
£476,329
Up 1.7% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£46,179
39th highest paid of 348
£50,103
15th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.2×
Joint 123rd least affordable of 348
9.5×
Joint 66th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
13.1
Joint 65th least deprived of 296
10.0
Joint 23rd least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Chelmsford and Uttlesford share a border.
  • Chelmsford's average house price is 21% lower than Uttlesford's.
  • Chelmsford's median full-time pay is 8% lower than Uttlesford's.
  • Chelmsford's house price to pay is 8.2×, against 9.5× in Uttlesford.
  • Chelmsford's deprivation score (England) is 13.1, against 10.0 in Uttlesford.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

ChelmsfordUttlesfordMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£378,080£476,329
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−2.3%1.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£46,179£50,103
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.2×9.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
13.110.0