Blend on the map

Canterbury and Dover

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureCanterburyDover
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£337,454
Up 2.9% in a year
£277,750
Up 2.7% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£37,682
146th lowest paid of 348
£40,142
133rd highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
9.0×
Joint 87th least affordable of 348
6.9×
Joint 155th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
19.2
142nd most deprived of 296
24.9
Joint 81st most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Canterbury and Dover share a border.
  • Canterbury's average house price is 21% higher than Dover's.
  • Canterbury's median full-time pay is 6% lower than Dover's.
  • Canterbury's house price to pay is 9.0×, against 6.9× in Dover.
  • Canterbury's deprivation score (England) is 19.2, against 24.9 in Dover.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

CanterburyDoverMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£337,454£277,750
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
2.9%2.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,682£40,142
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.0×6.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.224.9