Camden and Westminster
London boroughsTwo neighbouring London boroughs, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Camden | Westminster |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £815,159 Down 10.1% in a year | £876,788 Down 20.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £53,133 4th highest of 348 | £52,610 5th highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 15.3× 4th least affordable of 348 | 16.7× 2nd least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 23.7 96th most deprived of 296 | 23.9 92nd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Camden and Westminster share a border.
- Camden's average house price is 7% lower than Westminster's.
- Camden's median full-time pay is 1% higher than Westminster's.
- Camden's house price to pay is 15.3×, against 16.7× in Westminster.
- Camden's deprivation score (England) is 23.7, against 23.9 in Westminster.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
CamdenWestminsterMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£815,159£876,788
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−10.1%−20.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£53,133£52,610
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
15.3×16.7×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
23.723.9