Calderdale and Kirklees
Metropolitan boroughsTwo neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in Yorkshire and The Humber, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Calderdale | Kirklees |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £191,385 Up 4.3% in a year | £208,987 Up 6.1% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £35,989 93rd lowest of 348 | £35,867 90th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 5.3× 54th most affordable of 348 | 5.8× 81st most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 27.6 55th most deprived of 296 | 25.8 69th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Calderdale and Kirklees share a border.
- Calderdale's average house price is 8% lower than Kirklees'.
- Calderdale's median full-time pay is about the same as Kirklees'.
- Calderdale's house price to pay is 5.3×, against 5.8× in Kirklees.
- Calderdale's deprivation score (England) is 27.6, against 25.8 in Kirklees.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
CalderdaleKirkleesMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£191,385£208,987
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
4.3%6.1%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£35,989£35,867
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.3×5.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
27.625.8