Blend on the map

Burnley and Pendle

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBurnleyPendle
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£135,012
Up 8.6% in a year
£152,798
Up 8.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£33,208
21st lowest of 348
£30,327
2nd lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
4.1×
13th most affordable of 348
5.0×
43rd most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
38.7
3rd most deprived of 296
35.3
15th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Burnley and Pendle share a border.
  • Burnley's average house price is 12% lower than Pendle's.
  • Burnley's median full-time pay is 9% higher than Pendle's.
  • Burnley's house price to pay is 4.1×, against 5.0× in Pendle.
  • Burnley's deprivation score (England) is 38.7, against 35.3 in Pendle.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BurnleyPendleMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£135,012£152,798
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
8.6%8.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,208£30,327
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.1×5.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
38.735.3