Burnley and Pendle
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Burnley | Pendle |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £135,012 Up 8.6% in a year | £152,798 Up 8.3% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £33,208 21st lowest of 348 | £30,327 2nd lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 4.1× 13th most affordable of 348 | 5.0× 43rd most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 38.7 3rd most deprived of 296 | 35.3 15th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Burnley and Pendle share a border.
- Burnley's average house price is 12% lower than Pendle's.
- Burnley's median full-time pay is 9% higher than Pendle's.
- Burnley's house price to pay is 4.1×, against 5.0× in Pendle.
- Burnley's deprivation score (England) is 38.7, against 35.3 in Pendle.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BurnleyPendleMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£135,012£152,798
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
8.6%8.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£33,208£30,327
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
4.1×5.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
38.735.3