Blend on the map

Buckinghamshire and Slough

Unitary authorities

Two neighbouring unitary authorities in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBuckinghamshireSlough
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£477,450
No change in a year
£349,397
Up 0.4% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£43,290
81st highest paid of 348
£38,483
174th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
11.0×
Joint 34th least affordable of 348
9.1×
Joint 84th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
11.9
47th least deprived of 296
23.0
Joint 104th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Buckinghamshire and Slough share a border.
  • Buckinghamshire's average house price is 37% higher than Slough's.
  • Buckinghamshire's median full-time pay is 12% higher than Slough's.
  • Buckinghamshire's house price to pay is 11.0×, against 9.1× in Slough.
  • Buckinghamshire's deprivation score (England) is 11.9, against 23.0 in Slough.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BuckinghamshireSloughMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£477,450£349,397
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
0.0%0.4%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£43,290£38,483
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
11.0×9.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
11.923.0