Blend on the map

Broadland and Great Yarmouth

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBroadlandGreat Yarmouth
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£313,806
Up 2.8% in a year
£204,630
Down 1.6% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£38,195
166th lowest paid of 348
£34,794
54th lowest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.2×
Joint 120th least affordable of 348
5.9×
Joint 90th most affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
12.2
Joint 49th least deprived of 296
34.2
18th most deprived of 296

In brief

  • Broadland and Great Yarmouth share a border.
  • Broadland's average house price is 1.5 times Great Yarmouth's.
  • Broadland's median full-time pay is 10% higher than Great Yarmouth's.
  • Broadland's house price to pay is 8.2×, against 5.9× in Great Yarmouth.
  • Broadland's deprivation score (England) is 12.2, against 34.2 in Great Yarmouth.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BroadlandGreat YarmouthMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£313,806£204,630
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
2.8%−1.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£38,195£34,794
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.2×5.9×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
12.234.2