Blend on the map

Brighton and Hove and Lewes

Councils

Two neighbouring councils in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBrighton and HoveLewes
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£408,948
Down 1.1% in a year
£368,408
Up 0.8% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£39,347
155th highest of 348
£40,807
124th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
10.4×
43rd least affordable of 348
9.0×
87th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
20.3
130th most deprived of 296
16.8
121st least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Brighton and Hove and Lewes share a border.
  • Brighton and Hove's average house price is 11% higher than Lewes'.
  • Brighton and Hove's median full-time pay is 4% lower than Lewes'.
  • Brighton and Hove's house price to pay is 10.4×, against 9.0× in Lewes.
  • Brighton and Hove's deprivation score (England) is 20.3, against 16.8 in Lewes.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

Brighton and HoveLewesMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£408,948£368,408
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−1.1%0.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,347£40,807
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.4×9.0×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
20.316.8