Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot
Welsh councilsTwo neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Bridgend | Neath Port Talbot |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £209,569 Up 3.7% in a year | £168,082 Up 2.9% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,002 124th lowest of 348 | £36,359 105th lowest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 5.7× 72nd most affordable of 348 | 4.6× 31st most affordable of 348 |
| Population ONS Census 2021 · 2021 | 145,488 180th highest of 361 | 142,289 174th lowest of 361 |
In brief
- Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot share a border.
- Bridgend's average house price is 25% higher than Neath Port Talbot's.
- Bridgend's median full-time pay is 2% higher than Neath Port Talbot's.
- Bridgend's house price to pay is 5.7×, against 4.6× in Neath Port Talbot.
- Bridgend's population is 2% higher than Neath Port Talbot's.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BridgendNeath Port TalbotMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£209,569£168,082
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.7%2.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,002£36,359
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.7×4.6×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
145,488142,289