Blend on the map

Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot

Welsh councils

Two neighbouring Welsh councils in Wales, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBridgendNeath Port Talbot
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£209,569
Up 3.7% in a year
£168,082
Up 2.9% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£37,002
124th lowest of 348
£36,359
105th lowest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
5.7×
72nd most affordable of 348
4.6×
31st most affordable of 348
Population
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
145,488
180th highest of 361
142,289
174th lowest of 361

In brief

  • Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot share a border.
  • Bridgend's average house price is 25% higher than Neath Port Talbot's.
  • Bridgend's median full-time pay is 2% higher than Neath Port Talbot's.
  • Bridgend's house price to pay is 5.7×, against 4.6× in Neath Port Talbot.
  • Bridgend's population is 2% higher than Neath Port Talbot's.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BridgendNeath Port TalbotMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£209,569£168,082
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
3.7%2.9%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,002£36,359
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
5.7×4.6×
Population361 councils, UK · 2021
145,488142,289