Blend on the map

Brentwood and Epping Forest

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBrentwoodEpping Forest
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
£514,480
Down 2.4% in a year
£525,719
Down 1.6% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£47,494
26th highest of 348
£45,618
44th highest of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
10.8×
38th least affordable of 348
11.5×
27th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
10.9
33rd least deprived of 296
14.1
81st least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Brentwood and Epping Forest share a border.
  • Brentwood's average house price is 2% lower than Epping Forest's.
  • Brentwood's median full-time pay is 4% higher than Epping Forest's.
  • Brentwood's house price to pay is 10.8×, against 11.5× in Epping Forest.
  • Brentwood's deprivation score (England) is 10.9, against 14.1 in Epping Forest.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BrentwoodEpping ForestMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£514,480£525,719
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−2.4%−1.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£47,494£45,618
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.8×11.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
10.914.1