Brentwood and Epping Forest
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Brentwood | Epping Forest |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Jul 2026 | £514,480 Down 2.4% in a year | £525,719 Down 1.6% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £47,494 26th highest of 348 | £45,618 44th highest of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 10.8× 38th least affordable of 348 | 11.5× 27th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 10.9 33rd least deprived of 296 | 14.1 81st least deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Brentwood and Epping Forest share a border.
- Brentwood's average house price is 2% lower than Epping Forest's.
- Brentwood's median full-time pay is 4% higher than Epping Forest's.
- Brentwood's house price to pay is 10.8×, against 11.5× in Epping Forest.
- Brentwood's deprivation score (England) is 10.9, against 14.1 in Epping Forest.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BrentwoodEpping ForestMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
£514,480£525,719
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Jul 2026
−2.4%−1.6%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£47,494£45,618
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
10.8×11.5×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
10.914.1