Blend on the map

Braintree and Maldon

Districts

Two neighbouring districts in East of England, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.

Key figures

MeasureBraintreeMaldon
Average house price
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
£330,089
Up 1.6% in a year
£393,909
Up 1.3% in a year
Median full-time pay
ONS earnings survey · 2025
£39,712
148th highest paid of 348
£43,385
80th highest paid of 348
House price to pay
Worked out by Open Index
8.3×
Joint 115th least affordable of 348
9.1×
Joint 84th least affordable of 348
Deprivation score (England)
MHCLG · England only
16.6
Joint 119th least deprived of 296
16.0
113th least deprived of 296

In brief

  • Braintree and Maldon share a border.
  • Braintree's average house price is 16% lower than Maldon's.
  • Braintree's median full-time pay is 8% lower than Maldon's.
  • Braintree's house price to pay is 8.3×, against 9.1× in Maldon.
  • Braintree's deprivation score (England) is 16.6, against 16.0 in Maldon.

How they compare

Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.

BraintreeMaldonMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£330,089£393,909
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
1.6%1.3%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£39,712£43,385
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
8.3×9.1×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
16.616.0