Bolton and Wigan
Metropolitan boroughsTwo neighbouring metropolitan boroughs in North West, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Bolton | Wigan |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £203,951 Up 4.8% in a year | £194,393 Up 2.8% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,186 36th lowest paid of 348 | £37,377 137th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.0× Joint 93rd most affordable of 348 | 5.2× Joint 53rd most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 31.4 30th most deprived of 296 | 25.2 Joint 78th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Bolton and Wigan share a border.
- Bolton's average house price is 5% higher than Wigan's.
- Bolton's median full-time pay is 9% lower than Wigan's.
- Bolton's house price to pay is 6.0×, against 5.2× in Wigan.
- Bolton's deprivation score (England) is 31.4, against 25.2 in Wigan.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BoltonWiganMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£203,951£194,393
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
4.8%2.8%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,186£37,377
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.0×5.2×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
31.425.2