Bassetlaw and Newark and Sherwood
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in East Midlands, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Bassetlaw | Newark and Sherwood |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £211,488 Up 2.7% in a year | £236,524 Up 3.2% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £34,744 53rd lowest paid of 348 | £37,118 127th lowest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 6.1× Joint 101st most affordable of 348 | 6.4× Joint 122nd most affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 22.5 Joint 108th most deprived of 296 | 19.1 Joint 143rd most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Bassetlaw and Newark and Sherwood share a border.
- Bassetlaw's average house price is 11% lower than Newark and Sherwood's.
- Bassetlaw's median full-time pay is 6% lower than Newark and Sherwood's.
- Bassetlaw's house price to pay is 6.1×, against 6.4× in Newark and Sherwood.
- Bassetlaw's deprivation score (England) is 22.5, against 19.1 in Newark and Sherwood.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
BassetlawNewark and SherwoodMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£211,488£236,524
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
2.7%3.2%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£34,744£37,118
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
6.1×6.4×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
22.519.1