Ashford and Folkestone and Hythe
DistrictsTwo neighbouring districts in South East, side by side through the same published figures. Each figure keeps its own date and source.
Key figures
| Measure | Ashford | Folkestone and Hythe |
|---|---|---|
| Average house price HM Land Registry · Aug 2026 | £340,991 Down 0.8% in a year | £302,106 Down 0.7% in a year |
| Median full-time pay ONS earnings survey · 2025 | £37,440 139th lowest paid of 348 | £38,864 165th highest paid of 348 |
| House price to pay Worked out by Open Index | 9.1× Joint 84th least affordable of 348 | 7.8× Joint 140th least affordable of 348 |
| Deprivation score (England) MHCLG · England only | 19.7 Joint 138th most deprived of 296 | 25.2 Joint 78th most deprived of 296 |
In brief
- Ashford and Folkestone and Hythe share a border.
- Ashford's average house price is 13% higher than Folkestone and Hythe's.
- Ashford's median full-time pay is 4% lower than Folkestone and Hythe's.
- Ashford's house price to pay is 9.1×, against 7.8× in Folkestone and Hythe.
- Ashford's deprivation score (England) is 19.7, against 25.2 in Folkestone and Hythe.
How they compare
Each dot is a council. The black line marks the middle one.
AshfordFolkestone and HytheMiddle
Average house price360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
£340,991£302,106
Annual price change360 councils, UK · Aug 2026
−0.8%−0.7%
Median full-time pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
£37,440£38,864
House price to pay348 councils, Great Britain · 2025
9.1×7.8×
Deprivation score (England)296 councils, England · 2025
19.725.2