Church Village East & Ton-teg
Middle areaSouth east Rhondda Cynon Taf. 6,582 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 6.7 square kilometres.
Radon Affected Area by middle area
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 100% of people in Church Village East & Ton-teg live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
Recorded crime in Church Village East & Ton-teg
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Church Village East & Ton-teg at a rate of 57.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 86.2 per 1,000 people across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
| Kind of crime | Recorded |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 143 |
| Other crime | 82 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 57 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 37 |
| Vehicle crime | 27 |
| Shoplifting | 12 |
| Drug offences | 10 |
| Burglary | 9 |
| Theft from the person | 2 |
| Robbery | 0 |
Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026
How Church Village East & Ton-teg compares
Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Church Village East & Ton-teg safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Church Village East & Ton-teg at a rate of 57.6 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 86.2 per 1,000 people across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 42 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Church Village East & Ton-teg.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (143), other crime (82) and anti-social behaviour (57).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Rhondda Cynon Taf
These figures are published for the whole of Rhondda Cynon Taf, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Rhondda Cynon Taf and not Church Village East & Ton-teg alone. See Rhondda Cynon Taf
Church Village East & Ton-teg in brief
The median price paid for a home in Church Village East & Ton-teg was £261,000 in 2025.
Church Village East & Ton-teg had 6,506 usual residents at the census.
About 100% of people in Church Village East & Ton-teg live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Church Village East & Ton-teg, 93.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.