Compare

York 020C

Neighbourhood

South east York. 1,239 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 9.6 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, York 020C is in decile 9.

Deprivation score
6.4
Joint 4,401st least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£340,000
Joint 12,327th most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,270
Joint 13,863rd least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
95.4%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How York 020C compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

York 020CMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only121 neighbourhoods, York · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in York121 areas from 1.4 to 44.4. The middle area is 8.2. York 020C is 6.4.
6.450th least deprived
Median sale price119 neighbourhoods, York · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in York119 areas from £167,656 to £584,000. The middle area is £310,000. York 020C is £340,000.
£340,000joint 39th most expensive
Population121 neighbourhoods, York · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in York121 areas from 1,009 to 6,219. The middle area is 1,600. York 020C is 1,270.
1,2708th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage121 neighbourhoods, York · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in York121 areas from 5.8% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.8%. York 020C is 95.4%.
95.4%47th lowest

Is York 020C safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in York 020C at a rate of 23.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 25.7 per 1,000 people across Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 4 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in York 020C.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (16), burglary (3) and criminal damage and arson (3).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of York

These figures are published for the whole of York, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of York and not York 020C alone. See York

Average house price
£311,865
Up 0.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£40,496
129th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.7×
Joint 151st least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
209,118
Up 0.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
York 020C in brief

York 020C has a deprivation score of 6.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in York 020C was £340,000 in 2025.

York 020C had 1,270 usual residents at the census.

In York 020C, 95.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.