Compare

York 005C

Neighbourhood

North east York. 1,815 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 5.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, York 005C is in decile 9.

Deprivation score
7.7
Joint 5,886th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£293,750
Joint 15,654th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,837
Joint 8,795th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
77.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How York 005C compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

York 005CMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only121 neighbourhoods, York · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in York121 areas from 1.4 to 44.4. The middle area is 8.2. York 005C is 7.7.
7.758th least deprived
Median sale price119 neighbourhoods, York · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in York119 areas from £167,656 to £584,000. The middle area is £310,000. York 005C is £293,750.
£293,75050th cheapest
Population121 neighbourhoods, York · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in York121 areas from 1,009 to 6,219. The middle area is 1,600. York 005C is 1,837.
1,83721st most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage121 neighbourhoods, York · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in York121 areas from 5.8% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.8%. York 005C is 77.0%.
77.0%13th lowest

Is York 005C safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in York 005C at a rate of 235.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 103.1 per 1,000 people across Huntington.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 44 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in York 005C.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were shoplifting (147), anti-social behaviour (133) and violence and sexual offences (62).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of York

These figures are published for the whole of York, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of York and not York 005C alone. See York

Average house price
£311,865
Up 0.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£40,496
129th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.7×
Joint 151st least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
209,118
Up 0.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
York 005C in brief

York 005C has a deprivation score of 7.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in York 005C was £293,750 in 2025.

York 005C had 1,837 usual residents at the census.

In York 005C, 77.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.