Worthing 007E
NeighbourhoodSouth west Worthing. 1,717 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Worthing 007E is in decile 9.
How Worthing 007E compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Worthing 007E safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Worthing 007E at a rate of 43.1 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 79.9 per 1,000 people across Durrington South.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 7 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Worthing 007E.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (25), anti-social behaviour (18) and other crime (16).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Worthing
These figures are published for the whole of Worthing, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Worthing and not Worthing 007E alone. See Worthing
Worthing 007E in brief
Worthing 007E has a deprivation score of 7.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Worthing 007E was £350,000 in 2025.
Worthing 007E had 1,710 usual residents at the census.
In Worthing 007E, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.