Compare

Wolverhampton Central

Middle area

South west Wolverhampton. 13,549 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 3.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 74% of people in Wolverhampton Central live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£136,000
Joint 325th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
11,532
399th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
74%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
90.9%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Wolverhampton Central

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Wolverhampton Central at a rate of 284.5 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 99.3 per 1,000 people across Wolverhampton.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences1,567
Other crime750
Shoplifting514
Criminal damage and arson252
Drug offences218
Anti-social behaviour203
Vehicle crime141
Burglary93
Theft from the person65
Robbery52

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Wolverhampton Central compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Wolverhampton CentralMiddle
Median sale price33 middle areas, Wolverhampton · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Wolverhampton33 areas from £136,000 to £300,000. The middle area is £212,500. Wolverhampton Central is £136,000.
£136,000cheapest
Population33 middle areas, Wolverhampton · 2021
Population: every middle area in Wolverhampton33 areas from 5,556 to 14,363. The middle area is 7,643. Wolverhampton Central is 11,532.
11,5323rd most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares33 middle areas, Wolverhampton · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Wolverhampton33 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 47.0%. Wolverhampton Central is 74.0%.
74%12th most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage33 middle areas, Wolverhampton · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Wolverhampton33 areas from 90.9% to 100.0%. The middle area is 99.2%. Wolverhampton Central is 90.9%.
90.9%lowest

Is Wolverhampton Central safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Wolverhampton Central at a rate of 284.5 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 99.3 per 1,000 people across Wolverhampton.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 388 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Wolverhampton Central.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (1,567), other crime (750) and shoplifting (514).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Wolverhampton

These figures are published for the whole of Wolverhampton, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Wolverhampton and not Wolverhampton Central alone. See Wolverhampton

Average house price
£215,801
Up 2.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£35,858
89th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.0×
Joint 93rd most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
32.6
23rd most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Wolverhampton Central in brief

The median price paid for a home in Wolverhampton Central was £136,000 in 2025.

Wolverhampton Central had 11,532 usual residents at the census.

About 74% of people in Wolverhampton Central live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Wolverhampton Central, 90.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.