Wokingham 010C
NeighbourhoodEast Wokingham. 1,449 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 17 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Wokingham 010C is in decile 8.
How Wokingham 010C compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Wokingham 010C safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Wokingham 010C at a rate of 61.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 55.5 per 1,000 people across Wokingham North & Hurst.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 14 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Wokingham 010C.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (27), anti-social behaviour (19) and other crime (17).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Wokingham
These figures are published for the whole of Wokingham, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Wokingham and not Wokingham 010C alone. See Wokingham
Wokingham 010C in brief
Wokingham 010C has a deprivation score of 9.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Wokingham 010C was £785,000 in 2025.
Wokingham 010C had 1,474 usual residents at the census.
In Wokingham 010C, 80.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.