Compare

Lea Bridge

Middle area

South Waltham Forest. 10,821 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 91% of people in Lea Bridge live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£455,000
Joint 1,321st most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
10,563
787th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
91%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
88.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Lea Bridge

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Lea Bridge at a rate of 127.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 103.8 per 1,000 people across Waltham Forest.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Anti-social behaviour355
Violence and sexual offences294
Other crime249
Shoplifting110
Vehicle crime110
Theft from the person74
Drug offences67
Burglary49
Robbery44
Criminal damage and arson30

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Lea Bridge compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Lea BridgeMiddle
Median sale price28 middle areas, Waltham Forest · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Waltham Forest28 areas from £449,250 to £664,000. The middle area is £540,000. Lea Bridge is £455,000.
£455,0002nd cheapest
Population28 middle areas, Waltham Forest · 2021
Population: every middle area in Waltham Forest28 areas from 8,011 to 12,963. The middle area is 9,698. Lea Bridge is 10,563.
10,5637th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares28 middle areas, Waltham Forest · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Waltham Forest28 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Lea Bridge is 91.0%.
91%5th most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage28 middle areas, Waltham Forest · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Waltham Forest28 areas from 88.8% to 98.5%. The middle area is 94.7%. Lea Bridge is 88.8%.
88.8%lowest

Is Lea Bridge safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Lea Bridge at a rate of 127.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 103.8 per 1,000 people across Waltham Forest.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 105 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Lea Bridge.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (355), violence and sexual offences (294) and other crime (249).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Waltham Forest

These figures are published for the whole of Waltham Forest, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Waltham Forest and not Lea Bridge alone. See Waltham Forest

Average house price
£532,212
Up 0.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£45,350
45th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
11.7×
Joint 25th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
23.5
Joint 98th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Lea Bridge in brief

The median price paid for a home in Lea Bridge was £455,000 in 2025.

Lea Bridge had 10,563 usual residents at the census.

About 91% of people in Lea Bridge live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Lea Bridge, 88.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.