Compare

Balsall & Berkswell

Ward

South east Solihull. About 9,515 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 40 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 28% of people in Balsall & Berkswell live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
9,505
Joint 2,678th most populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
28%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
85.9%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.5%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Balsall & Berkswell compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Balsall & BerkswellMiddle
Population17 wards, Solihull · 2021
Population: every ward in Solihull17 areas from 9,505 to 17,323. The middle area is 12,839. Balsall & Berkswell is 9,505.
9,505least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares17 wards, Solihull · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in Solihull17 areas from 0.0% to 32.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Balsall & Berkswell is 28.0%.
28%2nd most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage17 wards, Solihull · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in Solihull17 areas from 69.3% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.9%. Balsall & Berkswell is 85.9%.
85.9%2nd lowest
Claimant rate17 wards, Solihull · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in Solihull17 areas from 1.3% to 7.4%. The middle area is 3.0%. Balsall & Berkswell is 1.5%.
1.5%2nd lowest

Is Balsall & Berkswell safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Balsall & Berkswell at a rate of 42.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 87.9 per 1,000 people across Solihull.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 36 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Balsall & Berkswell.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (143), other crime (87) and shoplifting (67).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Solihull

These figures are published for the whole of Solihull, not for each ward, so they describe all of Solihull and not Balsall & Berkswell alone. See Solihull

Average house price
£332,022
Up 0.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£46,896
31st highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.1×
Joint 167th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
17.0
124th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Balsall & Berkswell in brief

Balsall & Berkswell had 9,505 usual residents at the census.

About 28% of people in Balsall & Berkswell live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Balsall & Berkswell, 85.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Balsall & Berkswell, 1.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.