Compare

SG10

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Hadham Cross, Much Hadham and Green Tye, in East Hertfordshire.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an SG10 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by postcode district

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 58% of people in SG10 live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£712,500
75th most expensive of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
2,196
285th least populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
58%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
44.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How SG10 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

SG10Middle
Median sale price19 postcode districts, SG · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in SG19 areas from £322,500 to £712,500. The middle area is £415,000. SG10 is £712,500.
£712,500most expensive
Population19 postcode districts, SG · 2021
Population: every postcode district in SG19 areas from 2,196 to 55,938. The middle area is 20,373. SG10 is 2,196.
2,196least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares19 postcode districts, SG · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every postcode district in SG19 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 20.0%. SG10 is 58.0%.
58%5th most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage19 postcode districts, SG · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in SG19 areas from 44.5% to 94.5%. The middle area is 88.4%. SG10 is 44.5%.
44.5%lowest

Is SG10 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in SG10 at a rate of 38.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 73.9 per 1,000 people across the SG postcode area.

In August 2026 alone, 10 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in SG10.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were anti-social behaviour (28), violence and sexual offences (25) and other crime (21).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in SG10 was 40.9 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in SG10, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so SG10 has no single figure. Of its 1 neighbourhood with a rank:
  • Decile 8: 1 neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in SG10

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
East Hertfordshire 009D1,68043.4 per 1,000844.0%

MPs for SG10

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Postcode sectors in SG101

Council1

Postcode districts next to SG103

More in the SG postcode area2

SG10 in brief

SG10 is a postcode district covering Hadham Cross, Much Hadham and Green Tye, in East Hertfordshire.

About 2,174 people lived in SG10 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £712,500 in 2025 across 23 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 38.2 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in SG10 was £712,500 in 2025.

SG10 had 2,196 usual residents at the census.

About 58% of people in SG10 live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In SG10, 44.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.