Compare

LU6

Postcode district

Postcode district covering Dunstable and Beecroft, in Central Bedfordshire.

Approximate outline worked out by Open Index from the ONS Postcode Directory: each census output area belongs to the district that holds most of its postcodes. People, homes, recorded crime and broadband add up those output areas. House sales count every sale with an LU6 postcode. How census figures are added up

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by postcode district

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 3% of people in LU6 live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£375,000
Joint 674th most expensive of 2,235
Worked out by Open Index
Population
34,210
695th most populated of 2,756
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
3%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
88.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How LU6 compares

Each dot is a postcode district. The black line marks the middle one.

LU6Middle
Median sale price7 postcode districts, LU · 2025
Median sale price: every postcode district in LU7 areas from £310,000 to £375,000. The middle area is £330,000. LU6 is £375,000.
£375,000most expensive
Population7 postcode districts, LU · 2021
Population: every postcode district in LU7 areas from 34,210 to 65,410. The middle area is 57,576. LU6 is 34,210.
34,210least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares7 postcode districts, LU · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every postcode district in LU7 areas from 2.0% to 96.0%. The middle area is 16.0%. LU6 is 3.0%.
3%2nd fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage7 postcode districts, LU · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every postcode district in LU7 areas from 81.7% to 98.3%. The middle area is 96.5%. LU6 is 88.5%.
88.5%2nd lowest

Is LU6 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in LU6 at a rate of 63.5 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 82.8 per 1,000 people across the LU postcode area.

In August 2026 alone, 194 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in LU6.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (810), anti-social behaviour (417) and other crime (391).

A year earlier, the recorded crime rate in LU6 was 68.7 per 1,000 people.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Deprivation in LU6, neighbourhood by neighbourhood

  • Deprivation is ranked by neighbourhood, so LU6 has no single figure. Of its 22 neighbourhoods with a rank:
  • Decile 3: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 4: 3 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 5: 4 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 6: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 7: 2 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 8: 3 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 9: 3 neighbourhoods
  • Decile 10 (England’s least deprived 10%): 3 neighbourhoods

English Indices of Deprivation 2025. Decile 1 is the most deprived tenth of neighbourhoods in England.

Neighbourhoods in LU6

NamePeople (census)Recorded crime per 1,000Deprivation decileGigabit broadband
Buckinghamshire 008C1,57834.2 per 1,000850.1%
Buckinghamshire 008D1,64033.1 per 1,000790.7%
Central Bedfordshire 028A1,45633.0 per 1,0001095.6%
Central Bedfordshire 028B1,196102.9 per 1,000497.6%
Central Bedfordshire 028C1,66580.8 per 1,000399.0%
Central Bedfordshire 028D1,58954.9 per 1,000598.8%
Central Bedfordshire 028E1,68125.3 per 1,000999.3%
Central Bedfordshire 028G1,60575.3 per 1,000591.7%
Central Bedfordshire 028H1,47951.5 per 1,000468.0%
Central Bedfordshire 029A1,50289.9 per 1,000994.8%
Central Bedfordshire 029B1,66895.7 per 1,000599.4%
Central Bedfordshire 029C2,247151.9 per 1,000389.7%
Central Bedfordshire 029D1,83572.1 per 1,000694.6%
Central Bedfordshire 031A1,69362.6 per 1,000794.6%
Central Bedfordshire 031B1,78854.4 per 1,000997.6%
Central Bedfordshire 031C1,55427.3 per 1,0001099.8%
Central Bedfordshire 031D1,57130.4 per 1,0001098.5%
Central Bedfordshire 032A1,25631.6 per 1,000478.9%
Central Bedfordshire 032B1,38846.9 per 1,000890.6%
Central Bedfordshire 032C1,51780.1 per 1,000526.6%
Central Bedfordshire 032D1,63846.5 per 1,000895.7%
Central Bedfordshire 032E1,19656.3 per 1,000647.1%

MPs for LU6

As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.

Middle areas in LU64

Postcode sectors in LU64

Council1

Towns in LU61

Postcode districts next to LU67

More in the LU postcode area2

LU6 in brief

LU6 is a postcode district covering Dunstable and Beecroft, in Central Bedfordshire.

About 35,752 people lived in LU6 in mid-2024 (worked out by Open Index from ONS small-area estimates); the median price paid for a home was £375,000 in 2025 across 529 sales (HM Land Registry) and police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour at a rate of 63.5 per 1,000 people in the 12 months to August 2026 (police.uk).

The median price paid for a home in LU6 was £375,000 in 2025.

LU6 had 34,210 usual residents at the census.

About 3% of people in LU6 live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In LU6, 88.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.