Compare

Newark South West

Middle area

South east Newark and Sherwood. 8,509 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.5 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Newark South West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£206,000
Joint 1,643rd cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,217
3,184th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Newark South West

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Newark South West at a rate of 91.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 83.0 per 1,000 people across Newark and Sherwood.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences372
Other crime137
Anti-social behaviour120
Criminal damage and arson60
Shoplifting30
Vehicle crime25
Burglary19
Drug offences8
Robbery5
Theft from the person4

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Newark South West compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Newark South WestMiddle
Median sale price13 middle areas, Newark and Sherwood · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Newark and Sherwood13 areas from £173,000 to £487,500. The middle area is £250,000. Newark South West is £206,000.
£206,0005th cheapest
Population13 middle areas, Newark and Sherwood · 2021
Population: every middle area in Newark and Sherwood13 areas from 6,707 to 11,768. The middle area is 9,449. Newark South West is 8,217.
8,2175th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares13 middle areas, Newark and Sherwood · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Newark and Sherwood13 areas from 0.0% to 44.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Newark South West is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage13 middle areas, Newark and Sherwood · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Newark and Sherwood13 areas from 40.8% to 99.5%. The middle area is 89.7%. Newark South West is 99.5%.
99.5%highest

Is Newark South West safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Newark South West at a rate of 91.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 83.0 per 1,000 people across Newark and Sherwood.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 69 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Newark South West.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (372), other crime (137) and anti-social behaviour (120).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Newark and Sherwood

These figures are published for the whole of Newark and Sherwood, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Newark and Sherwood and not Newark South West alone. See Newark and Sherwood

Average house price
£236,524
Up 3.2% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,118
127th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.4×
Joint 122nd most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
19.1
Joint 143rd most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Newark South West in brief

The median price paid for a home in Newark South West was £206,000 in 2025.

Newark South West had 8,217 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Newark South West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Newark South West, 99.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.