Compare

Loose & Coxheath

Middle area

West Maidstone. 8,719 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 7.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in Loose & Coxheath live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£375,000
Joint 2,229th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
7,849
Joint 3,801st most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
80.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Loose & Coxheath

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Loose & Coxheath at a rate of 60.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 85.4 per 1,000 people across Maidstone.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences212
Other crime90
Anti-social behaviour83
Criminal damage and arson60
Shoplifting24
Vehicle crime23
Drug offences21
Burglary9
Robbery4
Theft from the person3

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Loose & Coxheath compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Loose & CoxheathMiddle
Median sale price19 middle areas, Maidstone · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Maidstone19 areas from £225,000 to £443,250. The middle area is £396,995. Loose & Coxheath is £375,000.
£375,000joint 8th cheapest
Population19 middle areas, Maidstone · 2021
Population: every middle area in Maidstone19 areas from 6,693 to 12,367. The middle area is 9,052. Loose & Coxheath is 7,849.
7,8495th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares19 middle areas, Maidstone · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Maidstone19 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 100.0%. Loose & Coxheath is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage19 middle areas, Maidstone · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Maidstone19 areas from 61.1% to 97.3%. The middle area is 82.1%. Loose & Coxheath is 80.0%.
80.0%9th lowest

Is Loose & Coxheath safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Loose & Coxheath at a rate of 60.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 85.4 per 1,000 people across Maidstone.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 58 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Loose & Coxheath.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (212), other crime (90) and anti-social behaviour (83).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Maidstone

These figures are published for the whole of Maidstone, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Maidstone and not Loose & Coxheath alone. See Maidstone

Average house price
£352,878
Down 1.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£38,191
165th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.2×
Joint 78th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
18.1
137th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Loose & Coxheath in brief

The median price paid for a home in Loose & Coxheath was £375,000 in 2025.

Loose & Coxheath had 7,849 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in Loose & Coxheath live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Loose & Coxheath, 80.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.